EDRA Past Award Winners
Share |
resources

 

Past Achievement Award Winners
  • 2014 Lynne Manzo and Patrick Devine-Wright and Terrapin Bright Green
  • 2013 Lynne M. Dearborn and John C. Stallmeyer
  • 2011 Not Given
  • 2010 Jack Nasar, Wolfgang F. E. Preiser, & Tom Fisher
  • 2009 Susan M. Goltsman & Daniel Iacofano
  • 2008 Not Given
  • 2007 Wolfgang F. E. Preiser& Elaine Ostroff
  • 2006 Not Given
  • 2005 Kathryn Anthony
  • 2004 Galen Cranz
  • 2003 Not Given
  • 2002 Not Given
  • 2001 Not Given
  • 2000 Frances Kuo & William Sullivan
  • 1999 Joostuan Andel
  • 1998 Craig Zimring
  • 1997 Oscar Newman, Institute for Community Design
  • 1996 Gerald Davis & Francois Szigeti, Joan Harvey Canadian Hospital Evaluation Project, Ottawa
  • 1995 Elaine Ostroff Adaptive Environments, Boston
  • 1994 Roger Hart, Children’s Environment Research Group
  • 1993 Lynda Simmons, Phipps House
  • 1992 Journal of Architectural and Planning Research
  • 1991 Serafin Mercado Domenech, (Sepcial Award of Distinguished Achievement)
  • 1990 William H. Whyte, The Street Life Project, Gary Winkel (first editor) & Robert Bechtel (current editor)
  • 1989 Environment and Behavior/Sage Publications
  • 1988 Not Given
  • 1987 Robin Moore, The Environment Yard
  • 1986 Willo Pequegnat, Executive Office of EDRA

Past Career Award Recipients
  • 2016 Lynn Paxson, PhD
  • 2015 Craig Zimring
  • 2014 Lynda H. Schneekloth, Roberta M. Feldman and Sue Weidemann
  • 2013 Richard Wener
  • 2012 Robert Marans
  • 2011 Galen Cranz
  • 2010 Karen Franck
  • 2009 Sherry Ahrentzen
  • 2008 Jay Farbstein
  • 2007 Robert Gifford
  • 2006 Sanjoy Mazumdar
  • 2006 Jack Nasar
  • 2005 Gerald Weisman
  • 2004 Jacqueline Vischer
  • 2003 Robert B. Riley
  • 2002 Harold Proshansky (posthumously)
  • 2002 Walter Moleski
  • 2001 Arza Churchman
  • 2000 David Stea
  • 1999 Wolfgang Preiser
  • 1998 John Zeisel
  • 1997 Gary Evans
  • 1996 Randolph T. Hester
  • 1995 Sandra Howell
  • 1994 William Ittelson
  • 1993 Robert Bechtel
  • 1992 Rachel & Stephen Kaplan
  • 1991 Daniel Stokols
  • 1990 Leanne Rivlin
  • 1989 Robert Sommer
  • 1988 Joachim Wohlwil
  • 1987 M. Powell Lawton
  • 1986 Edward T. Hall
  • 1985 Robert Gutman
  • 1984 Clare Cooper Marcus
  • 1983 Donald Appleyard
  • 1982 Irwin Altman
  • 1981 Roger Barker
  • 1980 Amos Rapoport
  • 1979 Michael Brill
  • 1978 Envirnmental Psychology Program, CUNY
  • 1977 Sidney Cohn
  • 1977 Henry Sanoff

Past Great Places Award Winners

2015 Awardees

2014 Awardees

  • The Masaro Village Project, GA Collaborative
  • Open House, Matthew Mazzotta, Coleman Center for the Arts 
  • Sugar Beach, Claude Cormier et Associés
  • Pike Pine Renaissance, Gustafson Guthrie Nichol
  • The Street, Vikas Mehta

2013 Awardees

  • 1315 Peachtree Street,  Perkins + Will
  • Dublin Grounds of Remembrance, PLANT Architect Inc.
  • Unified Ground: National Mall Competition, Union Square (Washington, D.C.),  Gustafson Guthrie Nichol
  • Northerly Island Park Framework Plan,  SmithGroupJJR, Inc./Studio Gang Architects
  • Pop Up City: Temporary Use Strategies for a Shrinking City, Cleveland Urban Design Collaborative, Kent State University
  • WaterFire Providence,  WaterFire Providence - a non-profit arts organization
  • Urban Composition,  Mark C. Childs

2012 Awardees

2011 Awardees

  • The Steel Yard,  Klopfer Martin Design Group
  • Steelbridge Skatepark Development Plan, City of Portland/Portland Parks/DAO Architecture
  • Measured Change: Tracking Transformations on Bayou Lafourche, LSU Coastal Sustainability Studio
  • Cities for People, Jan Gehl

2010 Awardees

  • Garbage to Gardens, Guatemala City,  Guatemala Associate Professor Daniel Winterbottom, Univ. of Washington Dept. of Landscape Architecture with students of the Guatemala design/build studios
  • Visioning Rail Transit in Northwest Arkansas 2030 Univ. of Arkansas,  Community Design Center and School of Architecture; Washington Univ., St. Louis, Sam Fox School of Design & Visual Arts
  • Maasvlakte 2100: A Long Term Design Strategy for the Port Lands of Rotterdam Open Systems,  Pierre Belanger, Miho Mazereeuw
  • Battery Park City Streetscapes & Security  Rogers Marvel Arch., James Carpenter Des. Assoc., Ducibella Venter & Santore, Sam Schwartz Co. LLC, Weidlinger Assoc., Fisher Marantz Stone, Robert Silman Assoc., Langan Eng. & Env. Ser., U.S. Army Eng. Res. & Dev. Ctr.
  • CITY SINK: Carbon Storage Strategies for Urban Landscape,  Denise Hoffman Brandt
  • Greening Cities, Growing Communities: Learning from Seattle's Urban Community Gardens, Jeffrey Hou, Julie M. Johnson and Laura J. Lawson
  • SOAK: Mumbai in an Estuary, Anuradha Mathur and Dilip da Cunha

2009 Awardees

  • The Norwegian National Opera and Ballet,Craig Dykers, Tarald Lundevall, Kjetil Traedal Thorsen
  • Wing Luke Asian Museum,  Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen Architects
  • Vision 2030: West Dallas Gateway, Strategic Framework Initiative, Univ. of Texas, Dallas Urban Laboratory
  • Guangming Sustainable Park, CJ Lim, Studio 8 Architects
  • Resuscitating the Fez River: Procedures to Create New Public Space in the Medina of Fez.Takako,  Tajima, Aziza Chaouni, Bureau E.A.S.T.
  • Design for Health: University of Minnesota, Cornell University, University of Colorado, Dr. Ann Forsyth, Dr. Kevin Krizek, Dr. Carissa Schively Slotterback, Amanda Johnson, Aly Pennucci, Michael Huber.
  • Daring to Look: Dorothea Lange’s Photographs and Reports from the Field, Anne Whiston Spirn

2008 Awardees

  • Olympic Sculpture Park, Seattle, WA  WEISS/MANFREDI Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism
  • Ballard Library and Neighborhood Service Center, Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
  • RIVER + CITY + LIFE: A Guide to Renewing Toronto’s Lower Don Lands, Stoss Landscape Urbanism
  • The Arc: A Formal Structure for a Palestinian State, Suisman Urban Design, with RAND Corporation
  • Historic Chicago Greystone Initiative, City Design Center, University of Illinois at Chicago, College of Architecture and the Arts
  • The Landscape Totems: Speculations on Growth and Decay, Kristi M. Dykema
  • America Town: Building the Outposts of Empire, Mark L. Gillem

2007 Awardees

  • The Ferry Building, SMWM (Architect); Baldauf Catton von Eckartsberg Architects (Retail Architect); Page & Turnbull (Preservation Architect); Owner: Port of San Francisco; Developers: Equity Office, Wilson Meany Sullivan LLC, Primus Infrastructure LLC
  • The House of Dance and Feathers Mardi Gras Indian Museum, Project Locus: Patrick Rhodes, Executive Director, Lower Ninth Ward, New Orleans, LA
  • Intertwined Human + Environmental Ecologies: The Money Point Sustainable Revitalization Plan,  Crisman+Petrus Architects; University of Virginia School of Architecture; UVA Institute for Environmental Negotiation; The Elizabeth River Project.
  • Los Angeles River Urban Wildlife Refuge: A Vision for Parks, Habitat, and Urban Runoff,Community Development by Design
  • Defiant Gardens: Making Gardens in Wartime, Kenneth L. Helphand
  • Living Memorials National Research: 9/11 and the Public Landscape, Erika Svendsen and Lindsay Campbell, USDA Forest Service, Northern Research Station

Past Service Award Recipients
  • 2016 Cherif Amor, PhD, EDRA, IDEC, IIDA
  • 2012 Nana Kirk
  • 2011 Janice Bissell
  • 2010 Janet Crum Singer
  • 2009 Daniel Mittleman
  • 2008 Not Given
  • 2007 Not Given
  • 2006 David Seamon
  • 2005 School of Social Ecology - University of California, Irvine and Lynne M. Westphal
  • 2004 Peter Hecht
  • 2003 Henry Sanoff
  • 2002 Irwin Altman
  • 2001 Todd Bressi & Places Magazine
  • 2000 Not Given
  • 1999 Not Given
  • 1998 Not Given
  • 1997 Wayne Ruga, Center for Health Design
  • 1996 Kathleen Demsky
  • 1995 Richard Wener, Environment and Behavior computer list
  • 1994 Stephan Marc Klein, Project Director: “What is Socially Responsible Design?”
  • 1993 Karin Tetlow, Editor, Interiors
  • 1992 Rudy Bruner Awards for Urban Excellence
  • 1991 Progressive Architecture Design Research Awards Program

Past Student Award Recipients
  • 2015 Research - 1st Place
    Gourab Kar & Abir Mullick
    Cornell University
  • 2015 Research - 2nd Place
    William J. Whitfeld
    University of Surrey
  • 2015 Design - 1st Place
    Olivia Asuncion
    University of Oregon
  • 2015 Design - 2nd Place
    Abhinandan Bera, et al
    Pennsylvania State University 
  • 2011 Research
    1st Daniela Casanello Frisius
    The University of Melbourne
  • 2009 Design
    1st Nicholas Turner
    Kansas State University
    2nd Meredith Vines
    Louisiana Tech University
  • 2007 Research
    Kelly Williamson
    Florida State University
  • 2006 Research
    1st Sudeshna Chatterjee
    North Carolina State University
    2nd Sophia Meger
  • 2005 Research
    Ann Reardon
    Eastern Michigan University
  • 2004 Design
    Jayita Sahni
  • 2004 Research
    Gabor Nagy
    Misun Hur
  • 2004 Research Grant
    Sarah McCans
  • 2003 Research
    Nana Kirk
  • 2002 Research
    Lynne Dearborn-Karan
    Mirele Goldsmith
  • 2002 Design
    Nicola Baker, Carol Huang, Chia-Pei Liu, Matthew Goodrich, Deborah
    Lorenzo, Kumiko Kitagawa, and Kate Russell.
    Ayako Harada, Jan Saitterthwaite, and Jade Takashima
  • 1999 Research
    Mohamed Cherif Amor
  • 1998 Research
    Sandra Horne
    Goldsmith’s University, London
  • 1998 Design
    Judith Campbell, Catherine Combs, Kyung-Mi Kim, Kyung-shin Kim, Lanlana Limlomwongse, Deanna M. Landry, Seaneen O'Hanlon, Linda Pastula, Karen Singh, Koren Stanislaus, and ChingYu
    Pratt Institute
  • 1994 Research
    1st Gail Finkel
    2nd Herb Childress
    3rd Alan H. Foster
  • 1993 Design
    Shalini Goyal
    Cynthia Kaufman-Sherwyn
    Melissa Neel
    Loree Sandler
  • 1993 Research
    1st David Schnee
    2nd Maggie Calkins
    3rd Pat Lowry
  • 1992 Research
    1st Kathleen Miller-Stumpf
    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
    2nd Cheryl Parker
    University of California, Berkeley
    3rd Siyu Liu
    State University of New York at Buffalo
  • 1992 Honorable Mentions
    Patricia Taylor
    Frances Kuo
  • 1992 Design
    Michael L. Goorevich
    University of Cincinnati 
    Jan Huebner-Moths, Joseph P. Fleber, Kerry L. Paruleski, and Patrick Rebholtz
    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
  • 1989 Research
    1st Jeffrey A. Lackney
    University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    Margaret Harvey
    University of Wisconsin, Madison
    3rd Nana Kirk
    University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign






CONTACT US

1000 Westgate Drive, Suite 252
St. Paul, Minnesota 55114
Phone: (651) 379-7306 | Fax: (651) 290-2266
Email: headquarters@edra.org

CONNECT WITH US

Edra Facebook Edra Twitter Edra Linked In

 

© 2017 | EDRA − The Environmental Design Research Association | All rights reserved.