Past Great Places Recipients
Share |

2016 Awardees

Place Design Award
An Outdoor Learning Environment for Children
Matluba Khan, University of Edinburgh
Tulatoli Government Primary School, Bangladesh

Place Planning Award
Akron Better Block
Jason Roberts
North Hill neighborhood in Akron, Ohio
Funded by the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation.

Place Research Award
Cognitive Architecture: Designing for How We Respond to the Built Environment
Ann Sussman, and Justin B. Hollander
Published by Routledge

Place Book Award
Therapeutic Gardens: Design for Healing Spaces
Daniel Winterbottom, and Amy Wagenfeld, (2015)
Published by Timber Press, Inc.

2015 Awardees

Community Matters: Service-learning in Engaged Design and Planning, New York, NY:Routledge/Earthscan

Roosevelt Plaza Pop-Up Park, Group Melvin Design, Sikora Wells Appel, City of Camden, Cooper’s Ferry Partnership

Upper Lawrenceville Community Visioning Targeted Development Strategy, evolveEA

Daniels Spectrum - Regent Park, Toronto, Diamond Schmitt Architects

Race & the Control of Public Parks, buildingcommunityWORKSHOP

Fayetteville 2030: Food City Scenario, University of Arkansas Community Design Center

2014 Awardees

The Masaro Village Project, GA Collaborative

Open House, Matthew Mazzotta, Coleman Center for the Arts

Sugar Beach, Claude Cormier et Associés

Pike Pine Renaissance, Gustafson Guthrie Nichol

The Street, Vikas Mehta

2013 Awardees

1315 Peachtree Street, Perkins + Will

Dublin Grounds of Remembrance, PLANT Architect Inc.

Unified Ground: National Mall Competition, Union Square (Washington, D.C.), Gustafson Guthrie Nichol

Northerly Island Park Framework Plan, SmithGroupJJR, Inc./Studio Gang Architects

Pop Up City: Temporary Use Strategies for a Shrinking City, Cleveland Urban Design Collaborative, Kent State University

WaterFire Providence, WaterFire Providence - a non-profit arts organization

Urban Composition, Mark C. Childs

2012 Awardees

Escuela Ecologica Saludable Initiative: Parque Primaria Pitagoras, Benjamin Spencer, Department of Landscape Architecture, University of Washington

Urban Strategies in Historic Beijing, Irma Ramirez, California State Polytechnic University Pomona School of Environmental Design

Owe’neh Bupingeh Preservation Project, Shawn Evans, AIA, Atkin Olshin Schade Architects

Insurgent Public Space: Guerrilla Urbanism and the Remaking of Contemporary Cities, Jeffrey Hou

2011 Awardees

The Steel Yard, Klopfer Martin Design Group

Steelbridge Skatepark Development Plan, City of Portland/Portland Parks/DAO Architecture

Measured Change: Tracking Transformations on Bayou Lafourche, LSU Coastal Sustainability Studio

Cities for People, Jan Gehl

2010 Awardees

Garbage to Gardens, Guatemala City, Guatemala Associate Professor Daniel Winterbottom, Univ. of Washington Dept. of Landscape Architecture with students of the Guatemala design/build studios

Visioning Rail Transit in Northwest Arkansas 2030 Univ. of Arkansas, Community Design Center and School of Architecture; Washington Univ., St. Louis, Sam Fox School of Design & Visual Arts

Maasvlakte 2100: A Long Term Design Strategy for the Port Lands of Rotterdam Open Systems, Pierre Belanger, Miho Mazereeuw

Battery Park City Streetscapes & Security Rogers Marvel Arch., James Carpenter Des. Assoc., Ducibella Venter & Santore, Sam Schwartz Co. LLC, Weidlinger Assoc., Fisher Marantz Stone, Robert Silman Assoc., Langan Eng. & Env. Ser., U.S. Army Eng. Res. & Dev. Ctr.

CITY SINK: Carbon Storage Strategies for Urban Landscape, Denise Hoffman Brandt

Greening Cities, Growing Communities: Learning from Seattle's Urban Community Gardens, Jeffrey Hou, Julie M. Johnson and Laura J. Lawson

SOAK: Mumbai in an Estuary, Anuradha Mathur and Dilip da Cunha

2009 Awardees

The Norwegian National Opera and Ballet,Craig Dykers, Tarald Lundevall, Kjetil Traedal Thorsen

Wing Luke Asian Museum, Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen Architects

Vision 2030: West Dallas Gateway, Strategic Framework Initiative, Univ. of Texas, Dallas Urban Laboratory

Guangming Sustainable Park, CJ Lim, Studio 8 Architects

Resuscitating the Fez River: Procedures to Create New Public Space in the Medina of Fez.Takako, Tajima, Aziza Chaouni, Bureau E.A.S.T.

Design for Health: University of Minnesota, Cornell University, University of Colorado, Dr. Ann Forsyth, Dr. Kevin Krizek, Dr. Carissa Schively Slotterback, Amanda Johnson, Aly Pennucci, Michael Huber.

Daring to Look: Dorothea Lange’s Photographs and Reports from the Field, Anne Whiston Spirn

2008 Awardees

Olympic Sculpture Park, Seattle, WA WEISS/MANFREDI Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism Ballard Library and Neighborhood Service Center, Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

RIVER + CITY + LIFE: A Guide to Renewing Toronto’s Lower Don Lands, Stoss Landscape Urbanism

The Arc: A Formal Structure for a Palestinian State, Suisman Urban Design, with RAND Corporation

Historic Chicago Greystone Initiative, City Design Center, University of Illinois at Chicago, College of Architecture and the Arts

The Landscape Totems: Speculations on Growth and Decay, Kristi M. Dykema

America Town: Building the Outposts of Empire, Mark L. Gillem

2007 Awardees

The Ferry Building, SMWM (Architect); Baldauf Catton von Eckartsberg Architects (Retail Architect); Page & Turnbull (Preservation Architect); Owner: Port of San Francisco; Developers: Equity Office, Wilson Meany Sullivan LLC, Primus Infrastructure LLC

The House of Dance and Feathers Mardi Gras Indian Museum, Project Locus: Patrick Rhodes, Executive Director, Lower Ninth Ward, New Orleans, LA

Intertwined Human + Environmental Ecologies: The Money Point Sustainable Revitalization Plan, Crisman+Petrus Architects; University of Virginia School of Architecture; UVA Institute for Environmental Negotiation; The Elizabeth River Project.

Los Angeles River Urban Wildlife Refuge: A Vision for Parks, Habitat, and Urban Runoff, Community Development by Design

Defiant Gardens: Making Gardens in Wartime, Kenneth L. Helphand

Living Memorials National Research: 9/11 and the Public Landscape, Erika Svendsen and Lindsay Campbell, USDA Forest Service, Northern Research Station

CONTACT US

1000 Westgate Drive, Suite 252
St. Paul, Minnesota 55114
Phone: (651) 379-7306 | Fax: (651) 290-2266
Email: headquarters@edra.org

 

Edra Facebook Edra Twitter Edra Linked In

 

© 2017 | EDRA − The Environmental Design Research Association | All rights reserved.